Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Pink Ribbon vzw, Tervuursesteenweg 564, 1982 Elewijt-Zemst, BE 0540 804 395, can process personal data about you because you make use of the services of the De Roze Mars project, and/or because you provide the personal data to Pink Ribbon vzw yourself when completing a contact form on the website of De Roze Mars. Pink Ribbon vzw can process the following personal data:

  • Your first and last name
  • Your postal code
  • Your sex
  • Your language
  • Your date of birth
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your IP address
  • Your daily steps (if you yourself establish a link for this)

WHY Pink Ribbon vzw NEEDS DATA

Pink Ribbon vzw processes your personal data in order to offer a good personalised user experience for participation in De Roze Mars and for communication relating to De Roze Mars.

HOW LONG AND WHERE Pink Ribbon vzw RETAINS DATA

Pink Ribbon vzw retains your personal data for no longer than is strictly necessary in order to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. Your data are preserved for no longer than one year if no agreement is concluded with you. All data are saved in an Amazon AWS environment.

SHARING WITH OTHERS

Pink Ribbon vzw provides your personal data to third parties only if this is necessary for the execution of a contract with you, or in order to fulfil a legal obligation. In any other case data are not passed on to third parties without your active prior approval.

EVALUATING VISITS TO OUR WEBSITE

On the website of De Roze Mars general visitor details are kept, including your computer´s IP address and the timestamp for queries and information sent along by your browser. These data are used for analyses of visitor and click behaviour on the website.

Pink Ribbon vzw uses this information in order to improve the functioning of the website. These data are anonymised as much as possible and are not provided to third parties. A part of the website is hosted at Combell. Another part of the site is hosted by Amazon AWS.

ACCESSING, ADAPTING OR REMOVING DATA

You are entitled to access, correct or remove your personal data if the legal conditions allow it. You can send a request for access, correction or removal to info@pink-ribbon.be or by post:

Pink Ribbon vzw

Nassaustraat 34A

2000 Antwerp

Pink Ribbon vzw will respond to your request as quickly as possible and at the latest within four weeks.

PAYMENTS

Pink Ribbon vzw accepts payments for De Roze Mars and makes use of Ingenico for this purpose. You receive the possibility of paying with VISA, MASTERCARD, Bancontact/Mister Cash or Maestro. If you opt to pay with a credit card, the amount is immediately debited from your card after your confirmation of payment.

SECURITY

Pink Ribbon vzw takes the protection of your data seriously, and thus takes appropriate measures in order to combat abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised alteration. The data are stored at Amazon AWS.  Data that are exchanged via the website use a reliable SSL Certificate in order to guarantee that your personal data do not fall into the wrong hands.

COMPLAINTS OR REPORTS

Should you for any reason have the feeling (or evidence) that we are not handling your data correctly, you can report this to the Data Protection Authority: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/contact.